Olga Kurylenko Biography

Birth Name : Olga Konstantinovna Kurylenko

Date of Birth : c14 November 1979, Berdyansk, Zaporozhye Oblast, Ukrainian SSR, USSR

Height : 5′ 9½” (1.77 m)

Occupation : French actress and model

She was born Olga Konstantinovna Kurylenko on November 14, 1979, in Berdyansk, Ukraine, Soviet Union. Her mother, Marina Alyabysheva, divorced her father, Konstantin Kurylenko, soon after her birth. After the divorce her mother struggled to survive as an art teacher. Young Olga was brought up by her mother and her grandmother, Raisa. During her youth Olga had the humbling experience of living in poverty; she had no choice but to wear rags and had to darn the holes on her sweater. During her years in Ukraine she studied art and languages and spent seven years at musical school studying piano and went to a ballet studio until 13.

Since Ukrainian-born Olga Kurylenko’s life prior to her initial fame was the stuff of great drama, it came as no surprise to many that she would turn to acting after an acclaimed career as an international model. Raised in poverty after her parents’ divorce, her family struggled to make ends meet during her adolescent years, yet after a chance encounter with an agent, by the time she was 18, Kurylenko’s face was gracing the cover of major international publications. After years of print work for some of the top cosmetic companies and fashion houses, she made her screen debut in 2005. Decorative roles in European features preceded her American debut as a femme fatale in the film version of the popular video game “Hitman” (2007). The year 2008 proved to be breakout time, with high profile roles in “Max Payne” (2008) and the sci-fi thriller “Tyranny” (2008) serving as appetizers for her debut as the latest Bond Girl in “Quantum of Solace” (2008), the second 007 feature with Daniel Craig as the legendary super spy. The flurry of international press that accompanied the film’s release served as an excellent indication that Kurylenko was an actress on the rise in both the Hollywood and global film market.


Post a Comment