Adam Brody Biography

Real Name: Adam Jared Brody

Date of Birth: December 15. 1979

Place of Birth: San Diego, California

Astrology Sign: Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

Adam Jared Brody was born in San Diego, CA on Dec. 15, 1979. His father, Mark Brody, was a lawyer; his mother, Valerie Siefman, was a graphic artist. Brody grew up with younger twin brothers, Sean and Matt. His love for acting emerged in the sixth grade, after his mother suggested he join a community theater production of "Inherit the Wind," in which Brody played a paper boy. In addition to attending Scripps Ranch High School in San Diego, Brody was also an avid surfer, spending most of his downtime with friends at the beach. Though not an official Orange County resident, Brody had more than enough experience living beachside in Southern California throughout his adolescence.

During his senior year of high school, Brody worked at a local Blockbuster Video store, where he developed a passion for film and studied it by watching almost every movie at his disposal. After gaining an extensive knowledge of movies, Brody packed up and headed 120 miles north to Los Angeles to pursue acting. He worked several odd jobs - including a valet at the Beverly Hills Hotel - before landing his first acting job - a very small part with few lines on the soap opera, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS, 1973- ). Only a year after he moved to Los Angeles, Brody was cast as look-a-like Barry Williams, playing the latter's iconic role of Greg Brady, in the TV movie, "Growing Up Brady" (NBC, 2000). Critics noted that Brody's pretty-boy charm, lanky frame and slight awkwardness were reminiscent of Williams during his heyday.

On a bit of a roll after briefly paying his Hollywood dues, the working actor Brody felt confident enough to say goodbye to his day jobs, before popping up in small parts on several TV shows, including "Smallville" (CW, 2001- ), "Once and Again" (ABC, 1999-2002), and MTV's "Undressed" (1999-2002).

The year 2003 was a turning point in Adam's professional life and his acting career was about to change radically. Adam was cast to play the loveable and geeky Seth Cohen; the son of Peter Gallagher, in 'The O.C.' Adam had truly arrived! The O.C. cast includes Peter Gallagher, Benjamin McKenzie, Mischa Barton, and Rachel Bilson. During the course of shooting for O.C, Adam and Rachel Bilson became a couple. However, on 5 December 2006 Adam broke up with his girlfriend of over two years, Rachel Bilson.

With O.C. Adam found himself catapulted to newer heights of celebrity and popularity. His warm and winning smile endeared him to young teenager girls across America and also made him the #1 pin-up celebrity in U.K.

The phenomenal success and popularity of Adam's role as Seth Cohen in O.C. pushed him to try his luck in Hollywood. His ever-growing resume includes movies such as 'The Ring' (2002) a thriller starring Naomi Watts, 'Missing Brendan' (2003) in which he played the dynamic lead as Patrick, 'Grind' (2003) a skateboarding movie and 'American Pie 2'. He has also worked with Hollywood A list stars, Angelina Jolie, and Brad Pitt in the movie 'Mr. and Mrs. Smith' (2005). His other film credits include movies like 'Thank You for Smoking' (2006) and the upcoming 'Land of Women' and 'Smiley Face' (2007).


Post a Comment